M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics is 75 Years Old
Georgia, as well as the whole Caucasus, is quite complex region from geological point of view and is distinguished by high seismic activity. That’s why materials about seismic events (in particular, destructive earthquakes) in Georgia and adjacent regions  are known since ancient times. But such materials on the whole were descriptive. Since the beginning of XIX century the leading tendency becomes quantitative estimation of geophysical phenomena (determination of intensity of the Earth’s magnetic field, acceleration of gravity, basic parameters connected with meteorological events, etc.). In 1844, the first in the Caucasus and one of the first in Russia magneto-meteorological observatory was founded in Tbilisi and it played significant role in  development of geophysical science. Since its foundation the observatory was directed by famous, eminent scientists: A. Kupfer, A. Filadelfin, P. Morits, J. Abikh, I. Milbern, S. Glasek, etc. The Observatory was authoritative and powerful scientific centre, where geomagnetic, seismologic, meteorologic, gravimetric observations were conducted and received materials, as printed production, were sent to physical observatories of the world. Afterwards the observatory was transferred first to Karsani and then to Dusheti.
Thus, a real opportunity of foundation of the institute with geophysical profile was prepared step by step and then was provided. In order to provide such organization with specialists, on the observatory’s initiative, in 1932 young personnel of the observatory (B. Balavadze, G. Tvaltvadze, V. Kebuladze, A. Tskhakaia) and scientific workers of the institute of mining and metallurgy (A. Bukhnikashvili and A. Abakelia) were sewnt to the so called short post-graduate course of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR.
In 1933 (the first of November), in accordance with the resolution of the presidium of Transcaucasian branch and Georgian department of the Academy of sciences of the former USSR (October 26, 1933), Tbilisi Geophysical institute of Georgian department of Academy of Sciences of USSR was established, which was important event in development of Georgian science and culture.
Establishment of institute of geophysics coincided with the period when the main object of the State was to determine and exploit natural resources of the country. It was necessary to enlarge the base of mineral resources and that’s why study of seismic conditions of the territory, prospection of mineral resources by geophysical methods acquired paramount importance. Georgia, due to its geological conditions, was a natural laboratory for development of geophysical investigations. The first director of the institute was professor P. Nikiforov, deputy directors were professors N. Muskhelishvili and M. Nodia, scientific secretary was A. Tskhakaia. It should be mentioned that theoretical and mathematical geophysics department of the institute was directed by professor N. Muskhelishvili. Seismic station of the observatory also belonged to the institute.
In 1941, by the decree of Soviet of People’s Commissars of Georgian SSR, concerning the foundation of Academy of Sciences of GSSR, Institute of Physics and Geophysics was established on the basis of Institute of Geophysics and professor M. Nodia was appointed as its director.
In 1950, December 1, Institute of Physics and Geophysics was divided into two institutes – Institute of Physics and Institute of Geophysics. Professor B. Balavadze was appointed as the director of Institute of Geophysics.
In 1953 B. Balavadze went to Moscow for passing the doctoral  course  and professor A. Bukhnikashvili was appointed as the director of the institute. He directed it till 1972.
In 1956 Dusheti magnetic observatory and cosmic rays station were  transferred to the possession of the institute. Dusheti geophysical observatory is included in the world net of geomagnetic observatories. Parameters of the Earth’s magnetic field are continuously obserwed there. Main value of observatory’s data is its continuity during more than 160 years, which is very important for  investigation of various problems in geophysics  on the planetary scale. From 2006, with  the help of Japanese scientists, observations are carried out with modern digital measuring instruments.
Experimental cosmophysical complex of cosmic rays is incorporated in the world net of cosmic rays observatories as a control station. Data of cosmophysical observatory, together with analogous data of other countries, are included in the world’s data base and internet.
In 1975  the Institute established Alazani anti-hail base in Village Ruispiri in the form of stationary expedition. In 1961, the first in the former USSR, anti-hail service was formed at the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, and it was preceded by investigations and experiments carried out by a group of scientist of Institute of Geophysics. In 1969, for elaboration and introduction of means of reduction hail processes, the leaders of the work professor A. Bukhnikashvili and A. Kartsivadze received State Prize of USSR in sciences and engineering. In 1985, together with other scientists, A. Kartsivadze received Prize of Soviet of Ministers of  USSR for above mentioned works. Also, A. Kartsivadze is a co-author of the scientific discovery concerning active crystallization of  overcooled water systems in atmosphere.
Beginning from 1960 the Institute carried out investigations of tectonic processes in the area of big engineering construction by geophysical methods. From 1967 the department of the Earth’s crust dynamics is functioning  the Institute, which is now International geodynamical test area of Inguri HPS and where continuous geophysical monitoring of stress-deformation processes  in rocky  foundation of  high dam is being carried out under the guidance of professor V. Abashidze. On the basis of  mentioned  investigations, in 1996 Europe established in Georgia European centre “Geodynamic Risks of high Dams” under the guidance of professor Tamaz Chelidze.    In 1963 Caucasian zone centre of united seismic observations was formed at the institute, which was the coordinator of seismic observations in the Caucasus and due to joint efforts “Seismologikal Bulletin of the Caucasus” was published annually.
In 1964 observatory of the Earth’s tides with its unique tunnel began functioning at the  Institute; continuous observations of changes of gravity, inclinations and deformations of  the Earth’s  surface are carried out there. The observatory was international centre of the socialist countries in unification of tilt measuring observations and was guided by the doctor of seiences K. Kartvelishvili.
In the same years an experimental complex in physics of atmosphere was built by the Institute – thermal chamber, which is unique by its pover and possibilities in the former USSR and in which investigalions are being carried out in modeling atmosphere processes. For 1967 year the structure of the institute included  11 scientific departments:
1.                        department of the earth’s magnetism, under guiding of  N. Katsiashvili;
2.                        department of  earthquake physics – E. Bius;
3.                        department  of regional seismology with the net of seismic stations – Al. Tsakhaia;
4.                        department of seismology – G. Tvaltvadze;
5.                        deparment  of gravimetry – B. Balavadze;
6.                        department of geoelectricity – V. Kebuladze;
7.                        department of radiometry – I. Chkhenkeli;
8.                        department of rock physics – L. Chanturishvili;
9.                        department of atmosphere physics – A. Balabuev;
10.                    department of cloud physics and active action – A. Kartsivadze;
11.                    department of cosmic rays – V. Koiava.
Total number of  workers of the institute was 227, among which 117 were scientific workers, out of  which 5 were doctors and 28 were candidates of science.
In 1972-87 academician Beno Balavadze was the director of the institute; he still continues active scientific activities in spite his elderly age.
In 1977 new seismological observatory  of the Institute – “Tbilisi” began functioning.
In 1975 under the guidance of academician  M. Alexidze the department of computing geophysics was formed at the Institute, which stimulated introduction of  mathematical methods in geophysical investigations througrout the former USSR
For this time 13 departments and 8 laboratories of the institute were united in four sectors (total number of workers was 377, among which 158 were scientists, 4 were doctors and 49 were candidates of science).
I.  Sector of geomagnetism and ionosphere (after 1975) – doctor of science A. Khantadze
1.                        department of geomagnetism – candidate of science A. Chkhetia;
2.                        laboratory of ionosphere – doctor of science A. Khantadze;